What’s New


22 May - Proposals for BSCRA rule changes invited

21 May - Blackpool BSL wins for Martin Ellis: Damon Ryland (top Clubman): Norman Fawcett (top Hawk Retro): Blackpool 1 - Martin Ellis and Peter Donely (team race)

20 May- Roedale Southern 32 wins for Will Stemman, Simon Francis (Falcon Masters), Graham Sampson (Clubman), Team Dean - Ben Tapp and Jody Symons (Le Mans 32)

17 May - Driver Grades - preview of the changes for 2020

14 May  - World Records - smallest and largest slot car

10 May - Steve Sargent presented with BSCRA Long Service Award

7 May -  1/32 Nationals - James Cleave is National Saloon and Sports champion, Ross Grogan is National F1 champion, The Main Grade champions are Richard Mack, Mick Metcalfe and Josh Bryant.

29 April - BSCRA Driver Rankings updated

20 April - Raceway 81 1/24 BOC - wins for Brian Saunders, Pat Skene and David Sargent

16 April - Pontefract BSL wins for James Cleave, Chris Morton (top Clubman) and Rockingham - James Cleave and Dave Austin (team race)

15 April - Bournemouth Southern 32 wins for Will Stemman, Simon Francis (Falcon Masters), Graham Sampson (Clubman), Young Man - Will Stemman and Josh Bryant (Le Mans 32)

7 April - 1/32 BOC - Skyline  - Josh Bryant wins F1 and sports,  Will Stemman wins saloon

4 April - Fylde ProAm - Wins for Pete Clarkson and David Sargent

22 March - ECRA Handbooks - slot racing in 1970 and 1982

18 March - Millstream Southern 32 wins for Will Stemman, Mike Davies (Falcon Masters), Graham Sampson (Clubman), Harwood Racing - Paul Harwood and Marc Lyons (Le Mans 32)

16 March - Raceway 81 - 1/24 BOC competitor information

15 March - Modified MACK 1/32 Ford Falcon approved for BSCRA racing from 15th April 2019

13 March - Area news -   Pinewood Area 8 combined round wins for Ross  Grogan, Lee Parsons and Richard Mack.   Ross is area 8 champion.

11 March - BSL 2019 - The full championship info and rules

3 March - Clubman Nationals - Dick Gardner is the double champion - winning INTRO 32 and Clubman Saloon, James Cleave and Dick Gardner win the team race, Steven Pearce wins both junior finals.

23-25 Feb - Pinewood 1/24 BOC - Will Stemman wins Saloon and open Group 12, Steve Sweetman wins Eurosport

18 Feb - North London Southern 32 wins for Will Stemman, Brian Saunders (Falcon Masters), Graham Sampson (Clubman), Mark and Greg Harwood (Le Mans 32)

14 Feb - Nominations invited for SCRN Editor and BSCRA PRO

14 Feb -New outright 24 hour World Record  - 585 mile record  set by Joe Salzman, Jimmy Williams, Justin Colvin, Matt Bruce, Doug Bauer, Chris Radisich and Paul Ciccarello.


GENESIS
 
Build instructions

SUPPLIERS


Earlier “What’s new”                 About this site                    Privacy Policy  

© Copyright British Slot Car Racing Association 2011-2019 All rights reserved