Earlier What’s New 2017

17 July - National Club Team Championships - Rockingham  win for the 4th time, Production Challenge - Gavin Wills wins, Will Stemman (top main grade),  Ron Kiddell (top clubman) : F2 - James Cleave wins, Steve Sargent (top main grade), Ron Kiddell (top clubman)

3-14 July Pontefract BSL  - wins for Paul Shepherd, Murray Wallace (top falcon) and RM Racing - Richard & Murray Wallace (1/24th Production Team Race).  

3 July - Won O Won Southern 32 - wins for Will Stemman, Alan Ferguson (Falcon Masters), Simon Francis (Clubman), VIP - Ian Barker and Les May (Le Mans 32)

26 June - Highlands 1/24 BOC - wins for James Cleave (Saloon and ES) and Richy Kettleson (OG12) Will Stemman top main grade (second in all 3)  

19 June - Oaklands Park Southern 32 wins for Paul Harwood, Ralph Parker (Falcon Masters), Steve Rhodes (Clubman), Oaklands - Mick Metcalfe and Steve Rhodes (Le Mans 32)14 June - North London Pro Am - wins for Greg Harwood, Paul Harwood and Luton SCC.

19 June - Richy Kettleson in the new BSCRA Public Relations Officer

16 June - Permanent Home for the BSCRA Track

14 June - North London Pro Am - wins for Greg Harwood, Paul Harwood and Luton SCC.

5 - 6 June - Dudley BOC wins for Lee Parsons (Saloon), Martin Ellis (F1) , David Sargent (Sports). Lee Parsons was top main grade.  

31 May - 5 June - Barnton BSL wins for Richy Kettleson, Neil Grogan (top Falcon), Jade Slater (top Novice) and Ecurie Barnton -Pat Skene & Neil Grogan (/24th team race)
Highland BSL wins for Martin Ellis, Pete Clarkson (top Falcon), Sandy Wedderburn (top Novice) and RM Racing -Richard & Murray Wallace (/24th team race)
                

1 June - Skyline Raceway opens at Benfleet, Essex.  Latest news from at Ron Kiddell.

27 May - Proposals for BSCRA rule changes invited (deadline for proposals 1 July)

22 May - Coulsdon Southern 32 wins for Dave Stevenson, Chris Frost (Falcon Masters) Simon Francis (Falcon clubman) and Won O Won - Dave Harvey and Mike Read (Le Mans 32)

16 May - BSCRA Public Relations Officer Graeme Stephenson stands down, nominations for a new PRO opened.

15 May - Nationals at Gaydon - Simon Francis wins INTRO 32,  Josh Howley wins Clubman Saloon

11 May - New BSCRA Chairman Mark Witham

2 -5 May - 1/32 Nationals - congratulations to National Champions Gavin Wills and James Cleave, and to Main Grade Champions Sandy Parker and Keith Packer.

2 May - Luton club track for sale

23 April - Margaret Fitzpatrick  - A sad loss, she will be remembered by slot racers everywhere.  The funeral is on 8th May.14 April - The Mack Chevrolet Impala is eligible for BSCRA 1/32 saloon racing from 14 May 2017

10 April - Pinewood BOC - wins for James Cleave and Lee Parsons

7 April - New BSCRA Chairman

6 April -  Blackpool BSL - wins for  Paul Shepherd, Jade Slater (Clubman) and team winners Martin Ellis & Richy Kettleson (team)with top team point winners Paul Shepherd & Ian Fitzpatrick. (Top team points)

3 April -  Bournemouth Southern 32 - wins for Murray Tucker, Simon Francis (both Falcons) and Harwood Racing - Will Stemman and Paul Harwood (LM32)

3 April- Pontefract BOC - wins for James Cleave (Saloon & Sports), Richy Kettleson (F1), Main Grade wins for Chris Aldridge and Andy Smith

27 March - Raceway 81 ProAm - wins for Graeme Stephenon, David Sargent and ABslotsport

20 March - Pontefract BOC - wins for James Cleave (Saloon & Sports), Richy Kettleson (F1), Chris Aldridge (all 3 main grade)

20 March - The Audi 2016 R5s DTM is eligible for BSCRA 1/32 saloon racing from 20 April 2017

17 March - BSL Rules 2017
Area 2 - Paul Shepherd is Area Champion in all 3 classes, Dave Wood is Area Clubman Champion.

14 March - Area 5  Chris Thomas is Area Champion in all 3 classes, Josh Howley is Area Clubman Champion.  Wins for Leicester Josh Howley, Chris Aldridge , Chris Thomas and Ben Woodward
Area 8 - Ross Grogan is Area Champion in all 3 classes, Lee Parsons is Area Production Champion.
Clarification about armature tags

13 March - Area 1 - Pat Skene is Area Champion in all 3 classes
Area 2 - Fylde wins for Damon Ryland, David Sargent and Paul Shepherd
Area 3 - Richy Kettleson is Area Champion in all 3 classes, Mike Kettleson is Area Clubman Champion.
Area 6 - Greg Harwood is Area Champion in all 3 classes, Marc Lyon is Area Clubman Champion.
Clarification of BSCRA Motor Policy

6 March - New version of Betta Alfa Romeo 156 eligible for BSCRA 1/32 saloon from 6 April 2017

1 March - Raceway 81 1/24 BOC - James Cleave wins all 3

23 Feb - BSL 2017

20 Feb - Rockingham Southern 32 - wins for James Cleave, Mick  Kerr (both Falcons), Rockingham - Gavin Wills and Mike Thomson (Le Mans 32)

13 Feb - Area News
Area 1 - Raceway 81 wins for Pat Skene and Neil Grogan
Area 2 - Fylde wins for Callum Wood, Paul Shepherd and Pete Clarkson
Area 5 - Dudley wins for James Noake (clubman) and Chris Thomas (all 3)
Area 6 - North London wins for Marc Lyons  (clubman)and Greg Harwood (all 3)
Area 8 - Lee Parsons wins all 4 at Haydon

11 Feb - New World Record lap for a Blue King Track

6 Feb - Pro Am 2017 Championships

2 Feb - James Cleave shows you how to build  a 1/32 Genesis Chassis

30 Jan - Fylde BOC -  wins for Chris Aldridge (Saloon and all 3 main grade) and James Cleave (F1 and sports)

23 Jan - Blackpool Pro Am- wins for Martin Ellis, Paul Shepherd and Gordick Racing

16 Jan - North London Southern 32 - wins for Paul Harwood, John Ovens (Falcon Masters), Cliff Bicknell (Clubman),  Harwood Racing - Paul Harwood and Will Stemman (Le Mans 32)

10 Jan - Area 2 news - Blackpool wins for Dave Wood, Paul Shepherd and Martin Ellis
Area 5 news - Oaklands wins for Chris Thomas and Chris Aldridge
Area 6 news - Pinewood wins for Cliff Bicknell, Greg and Paul Harwood

9 Jan - Area 8 news - Lee Parsons wins all 4 at Roedale

3 Jan - Fylde BOC Competitor info


................................................................................................................................................................

What’s New 2016

................................................................................................................................................................

What’s New 2015

................................................................................................................................................................

What’s New 2014                  .

................................................................................................................................................................

What’s New 2013    

.................................................................................................................................................................

What’s New - 2012 and earlier


© Copyright British Slot Car Racing Association  2017 All rights reserved