2018

9 Nov -  BSCRA Annual Council Meeting - including info on  2019 Membership , 2019 Nats, new track and the X Track offered for sale.

9 Nov - Scuderia 66 Mercedes AMG DTM bodyshell approved for BSCRA 1/32 saloon racing from 9th December

5 Nov  -  Rockingham 1/24 BOC wins for Gavin Wills and Richy Kettleson.
James Cleave wins the championship from Gavin Wills, Martin Ellis, Will Stemman and David Sargent.  

25 Oct - Rockingham 1/24 BOC Competitor Info

23 Oct - RedFox Audi RS5 DTM  bodyshell approved for BSCRA 1/24 saloon racing

21 Oct - BSCRA Classics - Championship tables 2018

1-4 Oct - Fylde BSL - wins for Paul Shepherd, Damon Ryland (top Clubman): Team 131- Pete Clarkson & Norman Fawcett  (1/24th Production Team Race)

3 Oct - BSCRA Calendar 2019

1 Oct - Oaklands Park Southern 32 - wins for Will Stemman, Steve Rhodes (Falcon Masters), Steve Hills (Clubman)  Luton - Stan Alton & Nick Thrower (Le Mans 32)  -

30 Sept - Competitor info for the joint BSL Finals and Southern 32 meeting at the National Center, Corby on 17/18 November  on the BSL and S32 web sites.

24 Sept - BSCRA rule changes for 2019  members vote for all 3 proposed changes

23 Sept - Pro Am  at the National Slot Car Centre - wins for James Cleave and Mark Harwood   

17 Sept - Club news - Ecurie Barnton premises and new web site16 Sept - Teesside BOC - Gavin Wills wins all3, Steve Sargent top in main grade

15 Sept - Saloon bodyshells  approved for BSCRA racing from 15th October - New Mack 1/32 Ford Falcon and Oleg 1/24 Audi RS5: Modified Betta 1/32 Opel Vectra, 1/24 BMW M3 and BPA 1/24 Peugeot 406

9 Sept - BSCRA 2 colour bodyshell rule clarified

3-5 Sept - Timaru Southern 32 - wins for Will Stemman, Mark Ellis (both Falcons)  VIP - Ian Barker & Les May (Le Mans 32)

28/29 Aug - 1/24 International - Wins for James Cleave and Paulo Trigilio  Main Grade wins for Stan Alton, Ron Kiddell and Steve Sweetman    

18/19 Aug - CLUBMAN Nats -  James Noake is INTRO 32 Champion, Josh Bryant is Clubman Saloon Champion,  Callum Wood and Steven Pearce wins the Junior finals.

9 Aug - BSCRA Driver Rankings updated

7 Aug - Voting now open for BSCRA rule charges.  Full list of proposals

6 Aug - Pontefract BOC - wins for James Cleave (Saloon & Sports). Paul Shepherd (F1). Steve Sargent top main grade and  Dave Wood top clubman.

6 Aug - Netley Classic Meeting

1 Aug - Bolton BSL - -  Wins for Martin Ellis (1/32nd individual): Steven Pearce (top clubman): Gordon Dickson & Graham Walker as TBORROWED (1/24th team)

29 /31 July - Coulsdon Southern 32 - wins for Dave Harvey, Nick Thrower (Falcon Masters), Jody Symons (Clubman) and VIP - Vince Lee & Ian Barker (Le Mans 32)

23 July - Rockingham are National Club Team Champions, James Cleave wins the Production Challenge and F2, Simon Francis wins Falcon/Hawk Production, Clubman wins for Marc Lyons and Steven Pearce.  K Slotcar team GSR win the team race.   

11 July - Leicester Electricity ProAm  - Martin Elllis wins all 3

9 July - Won O Won Southern 32 - wins for Will Stemman, Simon Francis (Falcon Masters), Stan Kirk (Clubman) and VIP - Vince Lee & Ian Barker (Le Mans 32)

3 July - Teesside BSL -  Wins for Martin Ellis (1/32nd individual): Mike Kettleson(top clubman):  Martin Ellis & Peter Donely as TEAM RIGHTGUARD (1/24th team)

25/27 June - Fylde BOC - wins for Paul Shepherd (Saloon & F1), Gavin Wills (Sports) Callum Wood (top main grade and clubman)  

22 June - BSCRA rule interpretations - Use of the Nationals track

14 June -  Dudley SCC closes after racing on 18th June

11 June -  Roedale Southern 32 - wins for Vince Lee, Nick Thrower (Falcon Masters), Robin Cornwall (Clubman) and Team Dean - Ben Tapp and Ian King (Le Mans 32)

5 June - Fylde BOC competitor info

4 June - Proposals for BSCRA rule changes invited (deadline for proposals 1 July)

30 May - Raceway 81 closes in June, track and infrastructure available

30 May - Luton SCC - new clubroom up and running

24 May - BSCRA Privacy Policy

22 May - Pontefract BSL - Wins for Paul Shepherd (1/32nd individual): Chris Morton (top clubman):  Steve Sargent & Steven Pearce as Fylde 1' (1/24th team)

21 May - Bournemouth Southern 32 - wins for Simon Francis (overall with a Genesis), Mark Hammond (Clubman) and Wreckless - Will and Chris Stemman (Le Mans 32)

8 -10 May - 1/32 Nationals The new National Champions  are Dave Stevenson (F1) and James Cleave (saloon and sports) : the main grade champions are Keith Gibson, Stan Alton and Mike Thomson  
see also Nats web site

26 April - BSCRA Driver Ranking List updated

24 April - Blackpool BSL wins for Martin Ellis and Fylde 1 - Steve Sargent and Steven Pearce

24 April - 1/32 BOC Round 4 is at Pontefract

22 April - - Millstream Southern 32 - wins for Will Stemman, Mike Davies (Falcon Masters), Chris Stemman  (Clubman) and Luton - Stan Alton & Will Stemman (Le Mans 32)

15 April - Pinewood BOC - wins for Graham Whitby, James Cleave and Martin Ellis

9 April - Oaklands Park ProAm - Will Stemman wins all 3

3 April - Red Fox Lada Vesta approved for BSCRA 1/24 Saloon racing

27/28 March - North London BOC - Gavin Wills wins all 3 classes, main grade  wins for Vince Lee and Mick Metcalfe    

20 March - Area 8 Championships - Ross Grogan is area champion

20 March - BSCRA rule interpretations - Full length C can motors

16 March - Area 6 - Harwoods are open class champions, Marc Lyons is Cubman champion

12 March - Area 5 - Chris Thomas is area champion, Chris Thomas and Chris Aldridge win at Leicester.
Area 6 & 8 - Pinewood Area 8 wins for Lee Parsons and Ross Grogan : Area 6 wins for Mark Harwood and Will Stemman

6 March -  Clubmans Nats re-scheduled for 18/19 August.

26 Feb - Raceway 81 BOC - wins for James Cleave and Martin Ellis

21 Feb - Hardbody page added to BSCRA web site

19 Feb - Netley Southern 32 - wins for Ian Barker, Simon Francis ( Falcon Masters), Ali Dent  (Clubman) and Netley - Dick Smith & Mark Witham (Le Mans 32)

19 Feb - BSL 2018 rules and venues

14 Feb - Area News - North London wins for Marc Lyons, Greg and Mark Harwood  Area 3 Championship Richy Kettleson is area champion

12 Feb - Area News Area 1 Barnton for Keith Charles, Alan Lucas and Neil Grogan
Area 2 Fylde wins for Paul Shepherd and Steven Pearce
Area 3 Pontefract wins for Richy Kettleson and Geoff Snaith

7 Feb - Blackpool ProAm - wins for Paul Shepherd and Martin Ellis

7 Feb - Red Fox Audi "Concept 2015" approved for BSCRA 1/24 Eurosport racing.

5 Feb - Area News Area 5 Oaklands wins for Chris Thomas and Ben Woodward
Area 8 Haydon wins for Ross Grogan and Lee Parsons

29 Jan - Leicester BOC - wins for Gavin Wills (saloon and sports) Martin Ellis (F1) and Mike Davies (Main Grade).

28 Jan - New World Record for Blue King Track Brad Friesner goes over 82mph

25 Jan - BSCRA Vintage / Classics rules

22 Jan - North London Southern 32 - wins for Paul Harwood, Simon Francis ( Falcon Masters), Marc Lyons  (Clubman) and Eces - Ian Fisher & Dave Harvey (Le Mans 32)

20 Jan - Clubman Nationals Competitor info and online entry

19 Jan - Area 6 - Paul Harwood is the new Area Coordinator
Skyline wins for Richard Mack, Greg and Paul Harwood

18 Jan - Pro Am 2018 web site and updated rules

18 Jan - Area 3  Championship updated
Area 8 Roedale wins for Lee Parsons and Ross Grogan

16 Jan - Area 5 Dudley wins for Chris Thomas and Chris Aldridge

15 Jan -  Betta 2017 Scuderia Ferrari SF70H body approved for BSCRA F1 and F2 racing from 15th February

15 Jan - Area 1 Barnton wins for Keith Charles, Alan Lucas and Neil Grogan  
Area 2 Blackpool wins for Callum Wood, Martin Ellis and Paul Shepherd
Area 3 Teesside wins for Richy and Mike  Kettleson

................................................................................................................................................................

What’s New 2017

................................................................................................................................................................

What’s New 2016

................................................................................................................................................................

What’s New 2015

................................................................................................................................................................

What’s New 2014                  .

................................................................................................................................................................

What’s New 2013    

.................................................................................................................................................................

What’s New - 2012 and earlier


© Copyright British Slot Car Racing Association  2018 All rights reserved