Earlier What’s New
2014 What’s New
2013
28 December - Full results from Area 10 CMG meeting
17 December - New CMG track photos
16 December - Southern 32 South Downs - wins for Brian Saunders (Super Prod), Ant
Hawkes (Falcon Masters), Cliff Bicknell (Falcon Clubman) and Impunity - Ian Barker
& Vince Lee - (Le Mans 32 Team Race)
Dave Harvey wins South Downs Challenge and
Derek Cooper Memorial Trophy
Southern 32 Championships to Brian Saunders, Murray
Tucker, Cliff Bicknell , Impunity and North London SME
13 December - Area 6 - Luton wins for Stan Alton and Mark Harwood
10 December - Area 2 - Fylde wins for Paul Shepherd and Brendan Bremner
9 December - Area Rounds
Area 1/3 Ecurie Barnton, Area 1 wins for Keith Charles,
Pat Skene, Alan Lucas and Murray Wallace : Area 3 wins for Graeme Stephenson, Dave
Lees and Peter Farthing
Area 10 CMG wins for James Cleave and Gavin Wills
3 December - Pontefract BOC wins for Stephen Siddall, Chris Thomas and Paul Shepherd.
James
Cleave is 1/32 BOC champion, Murray Tucker is main grade champion
2 December - 2014 BSCRA Handbook - including the rule changes that apply from 1st
January 2014
28 November - BSL Finals - Report, photos, final championship tables
25 November - Raceway 81 Falcon Pro wins for Richie Kettleson and Dave Lees
19 November - Area 6 North London wins for Ian Fisher and the Harwoods
18 November - Rockingham 1/24 BOC - John Gooding Eurosport win heads great results
for younger drivers. James Cleave wins two classes.
James is champion,
Pat Skene is Main Grade champion.
14 November - Area 8 Coulsdon wins for Brian Saunders, Vince Lee and Ian Barker
11 November - BSL Finals - Paul Shepherd wins the 1/32nd Production Series with Murray
Wallace Top Falcon, David Sargent Grade B, Dave Wood Grade C, Callum Wood Clubman
& Dave Gatten Best Newcomer.
4 November - Luton Southern 32 - wins for James Cleave (Super Prod), Chris Frost
(Falcon Masters), Richard Hills (Falcon Clubman) and Luton SCC - James Cleave & Stan
Alton - (Le Mans 32 Team Race) 28 October - Leicester BOC - wins for James Cleave
(Saloon and Formula 1), Gavin Wills (Sports). James takes Victor Lodorum and Murray
Tucker Main Grade with Chris Clements Top Junior. Full results and report to follow
21 October - Castle Raceway BSL wins for Paul Shepherd (overall), Brendan Bremner
(Clubman & top falcon), Dave Gatten (top newcomer), 37 Stone - Martin Ellis & Brendan
Bremner (team).
13 October - ISRA World Championships won by Matti Fyhr (24 Eurosport and 32 F1)
, Vladimir Horky (32 Eurosport), Michael Landrud & Nikolay Dolzhanskiy (Prod. Team)1
8 October - Ipswich Southern 32 wins for Paul Harwood (Super Prod), Dan Gargas (Falcon
Masters), Cliff Bicknnell (Falcon Clubman) , Paul Harwood & Paul Austin - (Le Mans
32 Team Race)
7 October - North London Falcon Pro wins for Ian Fisher, Martin Ellis and Greg Harwood
29 September - 2014 BSCRA Calendar
25 September - Richard Hills is the new BSCRA Area 6 Coordinator
22 September - Luton SCC are National Club Team Champions
21 September - BSCRA Production Challenge wins for James Cleave (Super Production)
and Paul Shepherd (Formula 2)
18 September - BSCRA Council Meeting Minutes14 September - Ken Wallis the passing
of a pioneer of slot racing
10 September - Blackpool BSL wins for Paul Shepherd (Individual),Brendan Bremner
(top Falcon, novice & newcomer). Martin Ellis & Brendan Bremner as 37 Stone (team
race).
9 September - Timaru Southern 32 wins for Brian Saunders (Super Prod), Stan Kirk
(Falcon Masters), Bill Jenner (Falcon Clubman) and B Slotcar - Brian Saunders & Mike
Croft - (Le Mans 32 Team Race)
7 September - Fylde BSL wins for Paul Shepherd, Barry James (top Falcon), Chris Morton
(top Novice) , Dave Gatten (top Newcomer) Fylde 1, David & Steve Sargent (team).
3 September - Graeme Stephenson is the new BSCRA PRO
24-28 August - 1/24 Nationals wins for Ian Barker, Antonin Vojtik and James Cleave
18 August - Ronnie Spencer
12 August - Leicester Southern 32 Wins for Christopher Aldridge (overall), Trev Tennant
(Clubman Falcon), Mike Davies (Falcon Masters) BSlotcar - Brian Saunders and Mike
Davies (Le Mans 32). - Southern 32 Championships
12 August - Blackpool Falcon Pro - wins for Martin Ellis and Paul Shepherd
11 August - Clarification of BOC points
5 August - Netley Classic - race wins for Mick Langridge, Mick Kerr and Mike Thomson,
Bill Charters wins concours
30 July - Blackpool BOC - James Cleave wins all 3, Main Grade wins for Christopher
Aldridge and Graham Thomas. 30 July - Blackpool BOC - James Cleave wins all 3,
Main Grade wins for Christopher Aldridge and Graham Thomas.
24 July - Highland BSL full results and championship
22 July - Netley Southern 32 - wins for Brian Saunders (Super Prod) Murray Tucker
(Falcon Masters), Dan Garges (Clubman Falcon) and Luton SCC - Stan Alton and Nick
Thrower (Le Mans 32)
18 July - Message from Keith Gibson, the new BSCRA chairman
15 July - Highland BSL wins for Murray Wallace, David Sargent, Keith Charles and
a team race double for Murray and Richard Wallace
14 July - Derek Cooper The passing of a champion slot racer
10 July - Keith Gibson is the new BSCRA Chairman Nominations
for BSCRA PRO invited
29 June / 1 July - Pinewood 1/24 BOC - wins for James Cleave and Lee Parsons.
21 June - SLOT - new magazine on the newsstands now
18 June - Pontefract BSL - wins for Paul Shepherd (individual) Barry James (top
falcon) Chris Rigby (top newcomer) & Team Pontypool - Martin Ellis & Peter Farthing
(team).
17 June - Bournemouth Southern 32 - wins for Simon Francis (Super Prod) Murray Tucker
(Falcon Masters), Dave Hammond (Clubman Falcon) and S&S - Simon and Scott Francis
(Le Mans 32)
11 June - Murray Tucker joins the BSCRA Competitions Rules Committee
10 June - Dudley BOC - James Cleave wins all 3, Main Grade wins for Christopher and
Chris Aldridge.
5 June - Rockingham Falcon Pro wins for James Cleave and Stan Alton
20 May - Southern 32 Roedale - wins for Ian Barker (Super Prod) Murray Tucker (Falcon
Masters), Robin Cornwall (Clubman Falcon) and B Slotcar - Brian Saunders and Mike
Crofts (Le Mans 32)
13-16 May - Nationals report and photos Congratulations to the new champions James
Cleave, Ben Woodward, Christopher Aldridge, Gordon Dickson, Stepphen Siddall and
Ian Fisher
30 April - UKRRA at North London - race report on the retro meeting
30 April - Unfortunately the “Not the Nats” event planned for the 12th May has had
to be cancelled due to lack of entries. Appologies to those who had entered and
thanks to Trev Crout for his offer of sponsorship.
30 April - BSL 2013 - all the details of this year’s BSL
22 April - Coulsdon Southern 32 - wins for Brian Saunders (Super Prod) Murray Tucker
(Falcon Masters), Alan Furguson (Clubman Falcon) and B Slotcar - Brian Saunders
and Mike Crofts (Le Mans 32)
16 April - Raceway 81 BOC - James Cleeve wins Saloon and Open Group 12: Gavin Wills
wins Eurosport.
Gavin leads the Championship
16 April - New World Record for 1/32 hard bodied slot cars - 269.46 miles in 24 hours
set in Fenton, Michigan.
8 April - Pontefract Falcon Pro wins for Paul Shepherd and Graeme Stephenson.
3 April - Sweden Open - Full Results
2 April - Nationals web site
2 April - Annual Council Meeting Minutes
31 March - Southern 32 Finals - details of the 2 day event at South Downs raceway
25 March - Dowty BOC - wins for Paul Shepherd and Brain Saunders, Murray Tucker top
in main grade
21 March - Nationals qualifiers from Area 3 and Area 6
18 March - Rockingham Southern 32 wins for Gavin Wills and Chris Clements (both Falcons)
who won the Le Mans 32 as the Rockingham SCC team.12 March - Area 5 news - Ponte
wins for Charlie Gooding (Saloon), Chris Thomas (F1) and John Gooding (Sports)
Charlie Gooding is the area champion
11 March - Area news - Area 2 Brendan Bremner is production champion, Paul Shepard
is champion in the open classes
Area 8 Pinewood wins for Lee Parsons in F1, Brian
Saunders wins the 3 other classes.
10 March - Lee Parsons is the new BSCRA Development Officer
7 March - Graham Woodward is the new BSCRA Competitions Secretary
4 March - Voting on BSCRA rules changes
1 March - Area 8 news - Brian Saunders, Vince Lee, Ian Barker and Mike Roe win at
Coulsdon
25 Feb - Millstream 1/24 BOC - Gavin Wills wins Eurosport and OG12, Paul Shepherd
wins saloon. Report now online
22 Feb - Competitor info on the “Not the Nats” meeting at South Downs
19 Feb - Bodyshell approvals for 1/32 Betta Aston Martin AMR 1 and 1/24 CAT Lola
T333 Eurosport (eligible for racing from 19 March)
18 Feb - North London Southern 32 - wins for Paul Harwood, Murray Tucker (Falcon
Masters), Cliff Bicknell (Clubman Falcon), Eces - Dave Harvey and Ian Fisher (Le
Mans 32).
11 Feb - The Nationals - Details of the venue and an accommodation guide for the
1/32 Nats at St Anne’s.
11 Feb - Area 5 Leicester wins for Chris Aldridge (snr.) in Saloon, Mick Davies in
Formula 1 and Charlie Gooding in Sports. Christopher Aldridge leads the A5 Championship.
Full results now online.
9 Feb - Dowty Open Meeting - competitor info for the 1/32 BOC meeting to be held
on 23/24 March
2 Feb - Proposals for changes to BSCRA rules - final list forvoting
28 Jan - Netley BOC wins for James Cleave and Brian Saunders.
Congratulations to the
2012/13 1/32 BOC Champions James Cleave and Bob Budge (main grade)
28 Jan - Czech Masters - competitor info
22 Jan - Sweden Open - competitor info
21 Jan - Area 8 Roedale wins for Lee Parsons and Ian Barker
15 Jan - Area 1 & 3 Raceway 81 Graeme Stephenson wins all 3, Alan Lucas and Keith
Charles are top Area 1 drivers.
Area 5 Dudley wins for Chris Thomas and Ben Woodward
11 Jan - Italian Masters - competitor info
7 Jan - Area 6 news - Chris Clements, James Cleave and Greg Harwood win at the Luton
Area Meeting7 Jan - Area 6 news - Chris Clements, James Cleave and Greg Harwood win
at the Luton Area Meeting
.................................................................................................................................................................
What’s New - 2012 and earlier
© Copyright British Slot Car Racing Association 2013 All rights reserved